Privacy Policy

Background:

JAB Networked Solutions Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online.

We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.jabnet.uk.com ("Our Site") and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

"Account": means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;

"Cookie": means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 9, below;

"Personal Data": means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR")

"We/Us/Our"": means JAB Networked Solutions Ltd, a limited company registered in England under company number 03878548, whose registered address is 2 Craon Gardens, Okehampton, Devon , EX20 1SY.

2. Information About Us

2.1 Our Site is owned and operated by JAB Networked Solutions Ltd, a limited company registered in England under company number 03878548, whose registered address is 2 Craon Gardens, Okehampton, Devon , EX20 1SY.

2.2 Our VAT number is 631 2271 78.

3. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

4. Your Rights

4.1 As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

4.1.1 The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;

4.1.2 The right of access to the personal data we hold about you (see section 8);

4.1.3 The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in section 10);

4.1.4 The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details in section 10);

4.1.5 The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;

4.1.6 The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);

4.1.7 The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and

4.1.8 Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

4.2 If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided in section 10 and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

4.3 For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

5. What Data Do We Collect?

5.1 Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following personal data (please also see section 9 on Our use of Cookies):

5.1.1 IP address;

5.1.2 web browser type and version;

5.1.3 operating system;

5.1.4 a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to;

5.2 If you send Us an email, We may collect your name, your email address, and any other information which you choose to give Us.

6. How Do We Use Your Data?

6.1 If We do collect any personal data, it will be processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times. For more details on security see section 7, below.

6.2 Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in Our legitimate interests. Specifically, We may use your data for the following purposes:

6.2.1 Providing and managing your Account;

6.2.2 Providing and managing your access to Our Site;

6.2.3 Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site;

6.2.4 Supplying Our products AND/OR services to you (please note that We require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you);

6.2.5 Replying to emails from you and dealing with your enquiry;

6.3 You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it.

6.4 We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Data will therefore be retained until 1 year after We have fulfilled our contract or dealt with your enquiry.

6.5 We will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes.

7. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

7.1 We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 6, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.

7.2 Your data will only be stored in the UK.

7.3 Data security is very important to Us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure any data We hold about you (even if it is only your email address).

8. How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Us for more details at info@jabnet.uk.com, or using the contact details below in section 9.

9. Our Use of Cookies

9.1 Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our products AND/OR services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

9.2 All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

9.3 Certain features of Our Site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be "strictly necessary". These Cookies are shown below in section 9.4. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser's settings as detailed below in section 9.5, but please be aware that Our Site may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

9.4 The following first party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

Name of Cookie Purpose Strictly Necessary
PHPSESSID Used by the web-site to identify you when you move between pages and essential to make the site function. It is a temporary cookie and not used to store any personal data. Yes

9.5 In addition to the controls that We provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

9.6 You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

10. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at info@jabnet.uk.com, by telephone on 01837 659587, or by post at JAB Networked Solutions Ltd, 2 Craon Gardens, Okehampton, Devon, EX20 1SY. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as under section 8, above).

11. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

 

JAB Networked Solutions Ltd
2 Craon Gardens
Okehampton
Devon
EX20 1SY

Company Number: 03878548
VAT Number: 631 2271 78

Copyright © 2019